SWALEC Cup – Round 2 draw

The draw for the second round of the SWALEC Cup includes the Premier Division clubs for the first time and there are two all-Premier clashes.

Tonmawr entertain cup-kings Llanelli at their Whitworth Ground having already been heavily defeated 83-32 in the league at Parc y Scarlets.

With only three home league victories from eight matches to date, Tonmawr will need to pull out all the stops to prevent the holders moving into the next round.

Pandy Park will be the venue for the second all-Premier meeting with Cross Keys playing host to Swansea.
The sides have met in the league at St Helen’s this season with the All Whites scraping out a 34-28 victory but as Keys managed to cross the home line four times, they will be looking for home advantage to give them that extra edge.

Maesteg are having a difficult time in One West but the visit of last year’s losing finalists Carmarthen Quins to Llynfi Road could well be the spark that ignites their season.

Corus will fancy their chances of a giant-killing when they travel to the Memorial Ground to meet a Glamorgan Wanderers side struggling at the bottom of the Premier Division. The Port Talbot-based side have only lost one match away this season, and that was only by a point, so they will be confident of causing an upset.

Felinfoel have yet to win a match in One West but the visit of Premier side Newport to the Recreation Ground is sure to whet the appetite of home supporters, while Premier Division leaders Pontypridd travel to the Newbridge Fields where they will meet One West outfit Bridgend Athletic.

Merthyr entertain Newbridge in an all-One East tie and with a 39-8 league victory at The Wern already in the bag for Newbridge, the division’s leaders will be confident of being in the round three draw.

SWALEC Cup – Round 2

Ties to be played on weekend of 29 January, 2011
Aberavon v Bedlinog
Bargoed v Neath
Beddau v Cardiff
Bridgend / Whitland v Ebbw Vale
Bridgend Athletic v Pontypridd
Cross Keys v Swansea
Felinfoel v Swansea
Glamorgan Wanderers v Corus
Llandovery v Llanharan / Narberth
Llangennech / Carmarthen Athletic v Bedwas
Maesteg v Carmarthen Quins
Merthyr v Newbridge
Tonmawr v Llanelli
UWIC v Pontypool
Ystrad Rhondda / Waunarlwydd v Bonymaen
Blackwood (bye)

Uncategorised