Investors in Cats
Welsh Icons - Football
Welsh National League (Wrexham Area)

Welsh Icons
About Wales

and all things Welsh

Welsh National League (Wrexham Area)

 Back

 Previous

Next

The Welsh National League (Wrexham Area) is a football league in Wales and forms level 3 of the Welsh football league system in Denbighshire, Flintshire, and Gwynedd. For sponsorship purposes it is currently known as the Nizam–Druid Welsh National League.

History
The League grew out of the Wrexham and District League , which ran during the early years of the twentieth century. At that time the senior clubs in the Wrexham area played in English leagues such as The Combination and the Birmingham & District League. Their reserve sides, along with local amateur teams, contested the Wrexham and District League.

In the inter-war years, the new Welsh National League with its various sections was organised. Clubs from the Wrexham area, and a little beyond, joined the Northern Section.

The financial strain proved too severe for several of the clubs in the Wrexham district, and after World War II they re-organised as the Welsh National League (Wrexham Area).

Member clubs 2006–07
Premier Division

 Acrefair Youth
 Borras Park Albion
 Brickfield Rangers
 Brymbo
 Brynteg Village
 Castell Alun Colts
 Cefn United
 Chirk AAA
 Coedpoeth United
 Corwen Amateurs
 Hawarden Rangers
 Llangollen Town
 Llay Welfare
 Mold Alexandra
 Penycae
 Rhos Aelwyd
 
Division One
Airbus UK Reserves
Bala Town Reserves
Cefn United
Glyn Ceiriog
Gresford Athletic Reserves
Llanuwchllyn
New Brighton
Overton Recreation
Penley
Penycae Reserves
Penyffordd
Rhos Aelwyd Reserves
Ruthin Town Reserves
 
Division Two
Acrefair Youth Reserves
Borras Park Albion Reserves
Brickfield Rangers Reserves
Buckley Town Reserves
Corwen Amateurs Reserves
 Garden Village
Holt Nomads
Johnstown Youth
Llangollen Town
Llay Welfare Reserves
 Mold Alexandra Reserves
Mold Juniors
Ruthin Town Colts
Venture Community
 
Division Three
Borras Park Albion Colts
Brickfield Rangers Colts
Brymbo Reserves
Brynteg Village Reserves
Caergwrle Castle
 Chirk AAA Reserves
Coedpoeth United Reserves
Glyn Ceiriog Reserves
Gresford Athletic Colts
Hawarden Rangers Reserves
New Brighton Reserves
Overton Recreation Reserves
Penley Reserves
Penyffordd Reserves
 
Divisional champions
The league has undergone various restructures in its history, with the number of divisions and their names changing.

For its first season the league had just one division, the Senior Division

Season Senior Division
1945-46 Llay United

In 1946 two regional divisions were introduced below the Senior Division

Season Senior Division East Division West Division
1946-47 Wrexham 'A' Rhostellyn Sports Club Gresford Athletic
1947-48 Chirk AAA Rhostyllen/Bersham BL Coedpoeth
1948-49 Johnstown United Overton St Mary's Coedpoeth

In 1949 the regionalised divisions were merged together and the resulting three divisions renamed Divisions One, Two and Three

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1949-50 Chirk AAA Ruabon Athletic New Boughton
1950-51 Druids United Penycae Rubery Owen Rockwell
1951-52 Chirk AAA Holt Nomads Royal Pioneer Corps
1952-53 Overton St Mary's Llangollen Town Bradley Rangers

In 1953-54 Division Three was not contested due to a lack of clubs

Season Division One Division Two
1953-54 Overton St Mary's Bradley Rangers

In 1954 Division Three was revived

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1954-55 Welshpool AFC Gresford Colliery Bradley Rangers Reserves
1955-56 Buckley Wanderers Holt Nomads Tanyfron Youth Club
1956-57 Welshpool AFC RO Rockwell Ponciau Youth Club
1957-58 Brymbo Steelworks Royal Pioneer Corps Marshalls Sports Club
1958-59 Chirk AAA Rhos Aelwyd Tanyfron
1959-60 Chirk AAA Buckley Rovers Fron

In 1960 Division Three was discontinued once again

Season Division One Division Two
1960-61 Chirk AAA Pentre Broughton
1961-62 Welshpool AFC Rhosddu

In 1962 Division Three was revived once again

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1962-63 Llay Welfare Gresford Athletic Summerhill
1963-64 Ruthin Town Summerhill Llanuwchllyn
1964-65 Welshpool AFC Buckley Rovers Coedpoeth
1965-66 Brymbo Steelworks Rubery Owen Rockwell Marshalls Sports Club
1966-67 Brymbo Steelworks Coedpoeth British Celanese
1967-68 Llangollen Town Bala Town Rossett Villa
1968-69 Final tables not available

In 1969 Division Three was split into two sections, A and B

Season Division One Division Two Division Three A Division Three B
1969-70 Brymbo Steelworks Druids United Gresford Athletic Reserves Cefn Albion

In 1970 the two Division Three sections were reorganised into Divisions Three and Four

Season Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
1970-71 Brymbo Steelworks Burntwood & Drury Rhosddu Castell Alun
1971-72 Llangollen Town Rhosddu Castell Alun Druids United Reserves
1972-73 Denbigh Town Ruabon St Marys Hawarden Rangers Treuddyn Villa
1973-74 Denbigh Town Buckley Rovers Coedpoeth Overton Athletic

In 1974 the four divisions were reduced to just two

Season Division One Division Two
1974-75 Denbigh Town Lex XI

In 1975 Division Three was reintroduced

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1975-76 Denbigh Town Coedpoeth Castell Alun Colts

In 1976 Division Three was discontinued once again

Season Division One Division Two
1976-77 Brymbo Steelworks Castell Alun Colts
1977-78 New Broughton Cefn Albion

In 1978 Divisions Three and Four were revived

Season Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
1978-79 Brymbo Steelworks Chirk AAA Penley Tunnel Cement

In 1978 Division Four was discontinued once again

Season Division One Division Two Division Three
1979-80 Cefn Albion Ruthin Town Grapes

In 1980 Division Four was once again revived

Season Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
1980-81 Cefn Albion Rhostyllen Villa Grapes New Broughton
1981-82 Brymbo Steelworks Grapes Hawkesbury Villa Coedpoeth
1982-83 Brymbo Steelworks Rhos Aelwyd Coedpoeth Llay RBL

In 1983 Division Four was split into two sections, North and South

Season Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four (North) Division Four (South)
1983-84 Chirk AAA Lex XI Reserves Penycae Connah's Quay Reserves Johnstown Athletic

In 1983 the two Division Four sections were merged back together and the four divisions renamed Premier, One, Two and Three

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three
1984-85 Lex XI Llay RBL Chirk AAA Reserves Llangollen Reserves
1985-86 Mold Alexandra Llangollen Penycae Reserves Bradley
1986-87 Mold Alexandra Llay Welfare Corwen BFlint Town
1987-88 Lex XI Corwen St Marys Ruabon New Broughton
1988-89 Lex XI Rhostyllen Villa Marchwiel Villa Kelloggs
1989-90 Mold Alexandra Bala Town New Broughton Kinnerton

In 1990 Division Three was discontinued

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two
1990-91 Marchwiel Villa Llay Welfare Bradley
1991-92 Wrexham Reserves Treuddyn Villa British Aerospace
1992-93 Penley Cefn Druids Reserves Rhost/Bersham
1993-94 Penycae Brymbo Reserves Rhosddu
1994-95 Oswestry Town Rhost/Bersham RBL Wrexham Colts
1995-96 Gresford Athletic Wrexham Colts Gresford Athletic Colts
1996-97 Wrexham Colts Castell AC Owens Corning
1997-98 Penley Bala Town Bradley Villa
1998-99 Corwen Bradley Villa Borras Park

In 1999 Division Three was revived, this format continues to this day

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three
1999-00 British Aerospace Hand Hotel Cefn United Buckley Town
2000-01 Gresford Athletic Cefn United Llay Welfare Colts Queen's Park
2001-02 Mold Alexandra Mynydd Isa Queen's Park Brynteg Village
2002-03 Castell Alun Colts Queen's Park Brynteg Village Ruabon Villa
2003-04 Bala Town Acrefair Youth Coedpoeth United Buckley Town Reserves
2004-05 Queen's Park Brynteg Village New Brighton Villa Mold Juniors
2005-06 Rhos Aelwyd Castell Alun Colts Bala Town Reserves Venture Community


     

    Comment Script
    Post this page to: del.icio.us Yahoo! MyWeb Digg reddit Furl Blinklist Spurl

    Comments

    Name
    E-mail (Will not appear online)
    Title
    Comment
    ;-) :-) :-D :-( :-o >-( B-) :oops: :-[] :-P
    [Home] [Food & Drink] [Symbols] [Sport] [Products] [Places] [Buildings] [Artists] [Entertainers] [Events] [Famous Welsh] [Journalists] [Musicians] [Politicians] [Songs] [Writers] [Welsh Info] [About Us] [Vox Pop] [Contact Us] [Forums] [Our Sponsors] [Welsh Produce]

    All copyrights acknowledged with thanks to Wikipedia. Another site by 3Cat Design 2006-2008
    Whilst we try to give accurate information, we accept no liabilty for loss or incorrect information listed on this site.
    If you do spot a mistake, please let us know.
    Email: [email protected]

     

     

    Key

    Bold Red
    Internal Link
    Red
    External Link

     Admission Charges
     Address
     Arts/Galleries
     Buses
     B&B's/Guesthouses Campsites/Carvans
     Castles
     Credit Cards
     Disabled Facilities
     Email
     Farmers Markets
     Fax
     Film
     Food
     Football
     Gardens
     Golf
     Historic Houses
     Hotels
     Libraries
     Museums
     Opening Hours
     Pubs/Bars
     Rugby
     Shops/Gifts
     Taxis:
     Telephone No.
     Theatres
     Tourist Information
     Trains
     Vets
     Web Address
     Welsh Produce
     Youth Hostels
    llustration(s) or photograph(s) viewable Illustration(s) or
           photograph(s)

    This Month

    May 3rd

    Mary Hopkin (Singer) born 1950 in Pontardawe

    May 11th

    Ivor Emmanuel (acto) was born in Pontrhydyfen, nr. Port Talbot in 1927

    May 14th

    Robert Owen, Welsh social reformer born 1771 in Newtown

    May 28th

    Clough Williams-Ellis (architect) born 1883